Product passport · QR code
Product passport
The QR code leads to the passport but does not confirm authenticity - a printed code can be copied. The NFC tag on the product confirms it, if the product has one.
Product passport, item level
vinnci_4010
- Manufacturer
- VINNCI, VINNCI KAROLINA RAMUS MARTA AMMAR SPÓŁKA CYWILNA, PL
- Importer
- DEMO Nordic Vintage Supply AS, NO
- EU responsible
- VINNCI KAROLINA RAMUS MARTA AMMAR SPÓŁKA CYWILNA, PL
- Place of manufacture
- VINNCI workshop (DEMO)
- GTIN
- 2000000040103
- Commodity code
- 62043100
- Placed on the market
- May 2, 2026
- Available at least until
- May 2, 2036
Composition
Shell
- Wool100%
Lining
- Viscose100%
What it was made from
The used products this one was made from, and what they became.
94%
of the product's mass comes from 2 used products
Men's checked wool blazer
1980s · post-consumer · Norway
Donor label: 100% wool; lining 100% viscose
→ Shell690 gWomen's blazer with lining
1990s · post-consumer · Norway
Donor label: Lining: 100% viscose
→ Lining45 g- 45 g
New trims: thread, buttons, finishing
How it was made
Steps of the work: what was done, where and when.
- 1
Collection
Jan 15, 2026 · Norway
Lot of blazers bought from a used-clothing wholesaler.
- 2
Sorting
Feb 2, 2026 · VINNCI workshop (DEMO)
One blazer chosen for the shell and a second for the lining.
- 3
Deconstruction
Feb 20, 2026 · VINNCI workshop (DEMO)
Both blazers taken apart; lining recovered.
- 4
Cutting
Mar 2, 2026 · VINNCI workshop (DEMO)
Shortened and recut with an adjustable waist.
- 5
Assembly
Mar 10, 2026 · VINNCI workshop (DEMO)
Sewn; lining set in.
- 6
Quality check
Mar 18, 2026 · VINNCI workshop (DEMO)
Seams and fit checked.
Environmental footprint
Indicators computed by a public method, with a comparison and the date of calculation.
-89%
Climate change against the comparison
The same product made from new materials: spinning, weaving and dyeing in Western Europe; sewing in Eastern Europe
Environmental cost
-89%
715 Pt
This product715
Comparison6,760
Climate change
-89%
4.97 kg CO₂e
This product4.97
Comparison46.9
Water resources
-94%
1.51 m³ eq
This product1.51
Comparison27.2
Ecobalyse (French Ministry of Ecological Transition / ADEME, based on PEF) · Sep 29, 2026 · Estimate from the method's defaults · Not verified by a third party
How it was computed
Method: Ecobalyse (French Ministry of Ecological Transition / ADEME, based on PEF), version API 2.3.0, 4e65c27.
Compared with: The same product made from new materials: spinning, weaving and dyeing in Western Europe; sewing in Eastern Europe.
Scope: Whole life cycle per Ecobalyse; for upcycling without the material, spinning, weaving and finishing stages.
Assumptions: mass without trims 735 g; composition (shell: Wool 100%, lining: Viscose 100%); trims: 4 × metal button; sewing: Eastern Europe; small business; remaking effort very high, Ecobalyse default for the new product.
See the calculationSubstances of concern
- Formaldehyde, CAS 50-00-0
- 0.0015% - 0.003% · Shell fabricSafe use: Residue from fabric finishing, below safety thresholds. Air the garment before first wear.
Care and repair
The instructions stay in the passport because a sewn-in label wears off.
- Care
- Dry clean only (P in a circle). Do not machine wash or tumble dry. Iron through a damp cloth at low temperature (one dot). Air after wearing; store on a hanger with wide shoulders.
- Repair
- A spare No5 button is in the inside pocket. The workshop replaces buttons, adjusts the waist with the built-in adjuster and renews the lining. Wear in the wool is darned by hand.
- Repair service
- VINNCI KAROLINA RAMUS MARTA AMMAR SPÓŁKA CYWILNA
Documents
- Declaration of conformity
- Declaration of conformity (DEMO)Valid until Apr 20, 2031
- User manual
- Wool washing and care instructions (DEMO)No expiry date
Blockchain record
A hash of the passport data written to a public ledger - it shows the data has not changed since.
- Network
- Polygon PoS
- Block
- 71,552,940
- Recorded
- May 2, 2026, 02:20 PM UTC
- Transaction
- 0x7dfd2e7f…2b2781
- Passport hash (SHA-256)
- 88e2cc8ff7447affeb15866e694f7ff0e251286c00fc10f09ea9b528658a2744
Product history
- May 2, 2026SoldVINNCI KAROLINA RAMUS MARTA AMMAR SPÓŁKA CYWILNA · DEMO: sold in the online shop.
- Apr 12, 2026RepairedVINNCI KAROLINA RAMUS MARTA AMMAR SPÓŁKA CYWILNA · DEMO: buttons replaced with metal No5 buttons.
- Mar 18, 2026Remanufactured (upcycled)VINNCI KAROLINA RAMUS MARTA AMMAR SPÓŁKA CYWILNA · DEMO: upcycled blazer - re-stitched and given an adjustable waist.
Where this product was scanned
Cities and months from the scans of every tag and QR code of this product - counts only, no exact places and nothing about who scanned.
We keep this opening: the IP address, the location approximated from the network and browser details, so the manufacturer knows where and how its products are scanned. The exact position only if you share it.

